PRIVACY POLICY

This website is owned and operated by AAfrica Advisory (Pty) Limited (‘Accelerate Africa’, ‘we’ or ‘us’). You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms of use.

At Accelerate Africa, we care about your privacy and want to use and process your information in an honest, transparent and ethical way.

By visiting the website and engaging with our systems, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

How we process your personal information


Our website uses two sources of your personal information:
 

  1. Personal information you give us.
    You may give us information by entering it on a form when you engage with certain parts of our website.
     

  2. Information we collect about you.
    When you visit and browse our website, we will automatically collect technical information (such as your IP address and other information that your browser makes available to us) and information about your visit (such as pages you viewed, length of time on site, any items downloaded).

     

When you visit and browse our website


The information you give us, or we collect, will be held in our analytics software, Google Analytics and our website content management system. We will use this information solely for the purposes of:
 

  • understanding which pages and features are useful and interesting

  • improving the website

  • understanding the geographies and demographics of our website visitors
     

You can opt-out of Google Analytics by visiting this website https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


 

Cookies


We use cookies, small files stored on your hard drive by your browser, to monitor your use of the site whilst you access it. They help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.
 

To find out more about cookies and how to control them, visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

If you choose not to accept our cookies, some of the features of our site may not work as well as we intend.


 

Retention of personal information


We will hold your personal information for as long as is required to enable us to communicate with you or use your personal information in the ways described above. Should you wish your information to be changed or removed from our database, please contact us.


 

Disclosure


Accelerate Africa will disclose your personal information if required by applicable law or by a court or regulatory order.


 

Your rights


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@aafrica.com.


 

Access to information

We follow and adhere primarily to the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (or POPI Act) which gives you the right to access information held about you.

 

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with this act by contacting us via email.


 

Changes to our privacy policy


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


 

Terms and conditions


Use of the website is subject to our Terms of use.


 

Governing law


These terms of use are subject to South African law and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South Africa courts.


 

Contact


If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please contact us by email: privacy@aafrica.com or via phone: +27 82 321 0217.